Privacy and Cookies Policy

We want everyone who supports us to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you) when visiting our website (www.animalwelfarefoundation.org.uk).

The Animal Welfare Foundation Privacy Policy may change so please check back here occasionally to see any changes. Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make this clear on our website or contact you.

The Animal Welfare Foundation is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal information (referred to as “AWF”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We are committed to treating you with transparency and respect.

 

  1. Who we are

Here at AWF, we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

For further information about how we use your information, please contact us by:

  • Writing to Animal Welfare Foundation, 7 Mansfield Street, London W1G 9NQ
  • Calling us on 020 7908 6375
  • Emailing to enquiries@animalwelfarefoundation.org.uk

 

  1. How we collect information about you

We want to make sure you receive communication that is most relevant to you, either by visiting the website or receiving emails or post. We want to make sure you receive the best service when you book on an event, support AWF or make a donation.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities, register with us for training or an event, make a donation to us, ask a question, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use “cookies” to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see ‘Cookies’.

We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

 

  1. Information we collect and why we use it

Personal information we collect may include details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (if you are making a donation), as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  You will have given us this information whilst making a donation, registering for an event or any of the other ways you choose to interact with us.

We will mainly use this information:

  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.
  • To provide you with information about your event booking.
  • To update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or other requests.
  • To comply with the regulations and legislation for charities.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide you with the information you have requested.

We may also use your personal information:

  • To contact you about our work and how you can support AWF (see section 8 on ‘Marketing’ below for further information).
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research.

 

Sensitive Personal Information

Data Protection Legislation categorises some forms of personal information as sensitive personal information, this includes information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

AWF do not collect any sensitive personal information through the website.

 

  1. Legal basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to provide you with a service (for example, when you book an event).

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate interests’. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for AWF to use your information to help us to achieve our aims and objectives as an organisation.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that to do would not be unfair to you.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about our work via email, use your personal information for data analytics, improving our services, for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

 

  1. Marketing

We will only contact you about our work and how you can support AWF by post or email, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

However, if you have provided us with your postal address or email address as part of contact with us, we may send you information about our work and how you can support AWF, unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive information in this way.

You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by sending us an email or letter or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

 

  1. Sharing your Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) so that we can provide the information and respond to your requests.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

AWF may however need to share your information with other organisations or suppliers who work with us or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out only with our written instructions. We always make sure that they will take care of your personal information and hold it securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information are with our fulfilment partners who help to create and send information to you to reduce our costs, with our partners who help us to process donations and accounting records and our partners who help us to manage our social media accounts.

We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws.

We may be required to disclose your information by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority).

 

  1. Keeping your information safe

We want to make sure that your information is safe with us and appropriately protected so we have put in place policies, procedures and controls to protect the personal information shared with us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our website may contain links to other sites. Although we make every effort to ensure the websites we link to take your personal information seriously, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. You should review the privacy policies of these sites when visiting them.

Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely to Sage Pay our payment processing partner, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

 

  1. How long we hold your information for

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This may be in line with our statutory obligations, for example accounting records, or to meet our internal requirements.

 

  1. Your rights

You have a number of rights about how the personal information you provide can be used. These are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • The ability to request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law, you can find out more at the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to processing your personal information at any time by using the form on our ‘Contact Us’ page.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at enquiries@animalwelfarefoundation.org.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

 

  1. Cookies

‘Cookie’ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can’t be used to identify you.

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.

 

The cookies we use

  • cookies which are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features.
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.

 

How to stop using cookies

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser. But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

 

This policy was last updated on the 23rd May 2018.